Product Abstract: Also known as Eastern White Cedar, Northern White Cedar, Cedar Leaf, Tree Of Life and American Arborvitae, it grows near fresh water. Cedar Leaf Oil is used in perfumes, toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents for its aromatic properties.
Cautions: Due to the presence of thujone in this oil, please consult a physician prior to using it. Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided. This oil is listed as an abortifacient (a drug or agent causing abortion). Do not use during pregnancy.